Privacy Policy

Last updated June 2022

Financial Report

Pelvic Fix Physiotherapy (“us”, “we”, or “our”) operates the Pelvic Fix Physiotherapy website (the “Service”).

We have adopted the Australian Privacy Principles (APPs) contained in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (the Privacy Act). The APPs govern the way in which we collect, use, disclose, store, secure and dispose of your Personal Information.

A copy of the Australian Privacy Principles may be obtained from the website of The Office of the Australian Information Commissioner at www.aoic.gov.au

We are committed to providing quality services to you and this policy outlines our ongoing obligations to you in respect of how we manage your Personal Information. This page informs you of our policies regarding the collection, use and disclosure of Personal Information when you use our Service. 

 

Information Collection And Use

While using our Service, we will ask you to provide us with personally identifiable information that can be used to contact or identify you. Personally identifiable information (“Personal Information”) may include, but is not limited to: full name, email address, phone number, address & date of birth. This Personal Information is obtained in many ways including: interviews, correspondence (phone, email or facsimile), via our website, from media and publications, from other publicly available sources, from cookies and from third parties. We will not use or share your information with anyone except as described in this Privacy Policy. We use your Personal Information for providing and improving the Service. By using the Service, you agree to the collection and use of information in accordance with this policy. Unless otherwise defined in this Privacy Policy, terms used in this Privacy Policy have the same meanings as in our Terms of Service.

 

Log Data

We collect information that your browser sends whenever you visit our Service (“Log Data”). This Log Data may include information such as your computer’s Internet Protocol (“IP”) address, browser type, browser version, the pages of our Service that you visit, the time and date of your visit, the time spent on those pages and other statistics.

 

Cookies

Cookies are files with a small amount of data, which may include an anonymous unique identifier. Cookies are sent to your browser from a web site and stored on your computer’s hard drive. We use “cookies” to collect information. You can instruct your browser to refuse all cookies or to indicate when a cookie is being sent. However, if you do not accept cookies, you may not be able to use some portions of our Service.

 

Third Parties 

We may employ third party companies and individuals to facilitate our Service, to provide the Service on our behalf, to perform Service-related services or to assist us in analyzing

how our Service is used.These third parties have access to your Personal Information only to perform these tasks on our behalf and are obligated not to disclose or use it for any other purpose.

 

Security

The security of your Personal Information is important to us, but remember that no method of

transmission over the Internet, or method of electronic storage is 100% secure. While we strive to use commercially acceptable means to protect your Personal Information, we cannot guarantee its absolute security.

 

Links To Other Sites

Our Service may contain links to other sites that are not operated by us. If you click on a third party link, you will be directed to that third party’s site. We strongly advise you to review the Privacy Policy of every site you visit. We assume no responsibility for the content, privacy policies or practices of any third party sites or services.

 

Compliance With Laws

Where required to do so by law or subpoena, we will disclose your Personal Information. 

 

Maintaining the Quality of your Personal Information 

It is important to us that your Personal Information is up to date. We will take reasonable steps to ensure that your Personal Information is accurate. If you find that the information we have is inaccurate, please advise us so we can update your records and ensure we can continue to provide quality services to you. 

 

Changes To This Privacy

We may update our Privacy Policy when indicated. We will notify you of any changes by posting the new Policy on this webpage. You are advised to review this Privacy Policy for any changes. 

 

Privacy Policy Complaints and Enquiries 

If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy, please contact us at hello@pelvixfixphysio.com